Our contact details

 

Name: White & Sterling Retirement Living
Address: Netherconesford, 93-95 King St,
Norwich, NR1 1PW
Phone Number: 01603 552 046
E-mail: hello@whiteandsterling.co.uk

 

What type of information we have

 

We collect: questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact https://whiteandsterling.co.uk/

Your email address when you arrange a viewing/ when you sign up for our newsletter, and how you use our emails – for example whether you open them and which links you click on

Your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used

Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

Any other data you submit to us when using our system

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@whiteandsterling.co.uk

 

What we do with the information we have

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to: improve the site by monitoring how you use it.

Gather feedback to improve our services, for example the usability of our system.

Respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to.

 

Keeping your data secure

 

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit. We have, however, applied Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates to our website and system, to ensure your data is encrypted.

Any data you send is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

 

Disclosing your information

 

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites. The only exception is for the secure services we use.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the https://whiteandsterling.co.uk/ domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

 

How we store your information

 

We store your data on secure servers in the United Kingdom. We have strict controls over how and why your data can be accessed. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at hello@whiteandsterling.co.uk, 01603 552 046 and/ or NR1 1PW if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113